Insider Header
Industry Insider - Pro Landscapers | Industry Insider - Equipment Rentals & Retailers | Industry Insider - Land Improvement Contractors
Spacer
Hyundai
Trending Industry Stories
Spacer
Video Reveals Progress of 105 Mile Long Skyscraper through Saudi Desert
The HS120V is designed to be rugged and reliable for longer up time
The Tides of Trade: Navigating the Shifting Values of Heavy Equipment in Today's Market
Deere's Wirtgen Wins $12.9 Million from Caterpillar in Road-Construction Patent Trial
Screencore Dual-Power Crusher delivers increased fuel efficiency and lower emissions
Topcon Announces Availability of Versatile GNSS Receiver
Eagle Iron Works to Display at AGG1 2024
AltaFlo™ Ultra High-Rate Thickener
Quarry Manufacturing & Supplies Installs 250TPH Aggregate Plant In Ghana
FleetNow Unveils Equipment Photo App, FleetNow PhotoPro
2024 WINTER THAW SWEEPSTAKES - SPONSORED BY ECHO
Trackunit’s TU700 to help unlock innovation at the ‘Edge’
Construction Companies are at High Risk for Deepfake Attacks; Here’s What To Do To Protect Yourself
Trillions of Tons of Buried Hydrogen: Clean Energy Gold Rush Begins
Advanced Geothermal Drilling is 70% Faster and 50% Cheaper Than 2022
Spacer

Spacer
Name*

Spacer
Email*

Spacer
City*

Spacer
State/Province*

Spacer

Spacer
All the Metals We Mined in One Visualization

Original source: Elements

AllIn1 161123.png


All the Metals We Mined in One Visualization


Metals are a big part of our daily lives, found in every building we enter and all devices we use.


Today, major industries that directly consume processed mineral materials contribute 14% of the United States economy.


The above infographic visualizes all 2.8 billion tonnes of metals mined in 2022 and highlights each metal’s largest end-use using data from the United States Geological Survey (USGS).


Iron Ore Dominance


Iron ore dominates the metals mining landscape, comprising 93% of the total mined. In 2022, 2.6 billion tonnes of iron ore were mined, containing about 1.6 billion tonnes of iron.


Metal/OreQuantity Mined in 2022 (tonnes)% of Total
Iron ore2,600,000,00093.3%
Industrial metals185,111,8356.6%
Technology and Precious Metals1,500,0080.05%
Total2,786,611,843100%

Percentages may not add up to 100 due to rounding.


Iron ores are found in various geologic environments, such as igneous, metamorphic, or sedimentary rocks, and can contain over 70% iron, with many falling in the 50-60% range.


Combined with other materials like coke and limestone, iron ore is primarily used in steel production. Today, almost all (98%) iron ore is dedicated to steelmaking.


The ore is typically mined in about 50 countries, but Australia, Brazil, China, and India are responsible for 75% of the production.


Because of its essential role in infrastructure development, iron ore is one of the most crucial materials underpinning urbanization and economic growth.


Industrial Metals


Industrial metals occupy the second position on our list, constituting 6.6% of all metals mined in 2022. These metals, including copper, aluminum, lead, and zinc, are employed in construction and industrial applications.


Aluminum constituted nearly 40% of industrial metal production in 2022. China was responsible for 56% of all aluminum produced.


Industrial Metals2022 Mine Production (tonnes)% of Total
Aluminum69,000,00037.3%
Chromium41,000,00022.1%
Copper22,000,00011.9%
Manganese20,000,00010.8%
Zinc13,000,0007.0%
Titanium (mineral concentrates)9,500,0005.1%
Lead4,500,0002.4%
Nickel3,300,0001.8%
Zirconium Minerals (Zircon)1,400,0000.8%
Magnesium1,000,0000.5%
Total185,111,835100%

In the second position is chromium, which plays a primary role in rendering stainless steel corrosion-resistant. South Africa led chromium production, accounting for 44% of the total mined last year.


Technology and Precious Metals


Despite representing less than 1% of all the metals mined, technology metals have been on the news over the last few years as countries and companies seek these materials to reduce carbon emissions and improve productivity.



Technology and Precious Metals2022 Mine Production (tonnes)% of Total
Tin310,00020.7%
Rare Earth Oxides300,00020.0%
Molybdenum250,00016.7%
Cobalt190,00012.7%
Lithium130,0008.7%
Vanadium100,0006.7%
Tungsten84,0005.6%
Niobium79,0005.3%
Silver26,0001.7%
Cadmium24,0001.6%
Total1,500,008100%

They include lithium and cobalt, used in electric vehicles and battery storage, and rare earths, used in magnets, metal alloys, and electronics. Many of them are considered critical for countries’ security due to their role in clean energy technologies and dependency on other nations to supply domestic demand.


However, despite increasing interest in these metals, they are still behind precious metals such as gold and silver regarding market size.


The gold market, for example, reached $196 billion in 2022, compared to $10.6 billion for the rare earths market.




... GO TO All In One TO READ MORE



Spacer
The FocusOn Group

FocusOn Landscapers
FocusOn Equipment Rentals & Retailers
FocusOn Mining, Aggregates & Construction
FocusOn Land Improvement Contractors
About

The FocusOn Industry Insider, bringing you breaking news and information relevant to your industry.
Contact

We hope you enjoy this no charge service for FocusOn subscribers. Suggestions for making the Insider better? editor@thefocusongroup.com.

Would you like to advertise with us?
Advertising Inquiry
Forward Subscribe